Important Numbers Delhi

Important Numbers
S. No. Name Address Phone Number
1 Cooking Gas Leakage 23543807 / 22201615 / 22968667
2 26174488 / 26175544 / 254116328
3 Weather 1717
4 AIDS Control 1197
5 Child Care 1198
6 Centralised Accident Trauma Service(CATS) 1199
7 Delhi Stock Exchange 23292805
8 All India Radio 23715411 / 23710006
9 Doordarshan 23382094-99 /  23382093
10 Delhi High Court 23385421-30
11 Supreme Court 03388942-44
12 Income Tax Office 23379161
13 Central Vigilance Commission 24651020
14 Custom and Central Excise 23370767
15 Election Commission 23717391-98
16 Indian Cancer Society 24314907 / 24319572
17 Central Pollution Control Board 22227233 / 22204948
18 LPG Complaints
19 Bharat Petroleum 23326770 /  23324847
20 Hindustan Petroleum 23718537 /  23321285
21 Animal Care
22 Sanjay Gandhi Animal Care Cemtre, Near Shivaji College, Raja Garden, New Delhi-110027 25448062 / 25447751
23 Trigunas’ Veterinary Clinic, 143-A, Sarai Kale Khan, Nizamuddin, New Delhi -110013 24351074 /  24350194
Services for Women’s Distress
1 Anti-Dowry Cell Kasturba Gandhi Road, Canning Lane, New Delhi-110001 23384904 /  23382687
2 All India Women’s Conference 6-Bhagwan Dass Road, New delhi-110001 23389680 /  23389314 /  23381165
3 Arya Kanya Sadan 1488-Patadi House, Daryaganj, New Delhi – 110002 23279593 /  23260428 /  23272084
4 Delhi Mahila Kalyan Samiti 48, Institutional Area(Hny. Sect.), Near D-Block, Janakpuri, Delhi- 110058 25552851
5 Indian Widows Welfare Association Plot-1, Near Dilli Ghat Bazar, West Kidwi Nagar, New Delhi-110023 26872892
6 Bhartiya Mahila Samaj C-160, Dayanand Colony, Lajpat Nagar IV, New Delhi-110024 26415071
7 War Widows Association 18/1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, Qutub Institutional Area, New Delhi-110067 26965825/494
8 Shakti Shalini J-13, Jangpura Extn, New Delhi-110014 24312483 /  24310741
9 Bhartiya Patita Uddhar Sabha WZ-10(22), Raja Garden, Najafgarh Road, New Delhi-110015 25455999 /  25121316 /  25122329
Rehabilitation Services
1 Handicapped Welfare Federation 14, Tansen Marg, New Delhi-110001 23710791 /  23328730
2 Maximising employment to Serve The Handicapped Shop no. 5, Local Shopping Centre, Uday Park, New Delhi-110049 26568048 /  26965039
3 Ortho Prosthetic Care & Rehablitation 66-A, Stree No. 2, Krishna Nagar, Safdarjung Enclave, New Delhi-110029 26164999 /  26109773
4 Kalyanam Handicapped Welfare Society UU-07, Pitampura, New Delhi-110088 27081103 /  27083250
5 Laryngectomee Club of India F-11A(G 8 Area, Opp. DVB Office, Hari Nagar, New Delhi-110064 25404659 /  25491767
Services for Spastics & Mentally Destitute
1 Hind Kusht Nivaran Sangh (Leprosy) 33-34, Northend Complex, R.K. Ashram Marg, Panchkuiyan Road Crossing, New Delhi -110001. 23364639
2 Spastic Society of Northern India 2, Balbir Saxena Marg, Hauz Khas, New Delhi -110016 26966331 /  26864714 /  26569107
3 Tamanna Special School D-6, Street, Vasant Vihar, New delhi-110057 26143853 /  26151572
4 Salashish Society For Spastic Children 174-E, Pocket 1, Mayur Vihar – 1, New Delhi-110091 22757202 / 22755666
5 Nav Prabhat Hospital A-108, Dilshad Colony, Delhi – 110095 22114468
Blood Banks
1 AIIMS, Aurobindo Marg 26561123 / 26864851-59
2 Blood Bank Organisation.Pusa Road 25752924
3 Indian Red Cross Society 23711551 / 23716441-43
4 White Cross Bank,East of Kailash 26831063
5 Apollo Blood Bank 26825707
6 Sunil Blood Bank,Kotla Mubarkakpur 24697646 / 24658165
7 Balaji Blood Bank,Karol Bagh 25729849
Eye Banks
1 Guru Nanak Eye Centre 23234612
2 National Eye Bank (AIIMS) 22651123 / 26864851- 59
3 AIIMS(Emergency) 26569461
4 Rotary Delhi Centre Eye Bank, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital 25781837
5 Sir Ganga Ram Hospital 25721800
6 Apollo Eye Bank 26925858
7 A-Edward Maumenee- Eye Bank( A Unit of Venu charitable Society) 26291951
Bomb Disposal Squads
1 South West 26152810/801
2 New Delhi 23361231 Extn. 3705
3 Delhi 22512201 extn. 577
4 North 23962281
Fire Services
1 Fire Services Officer 23314000
2 Head Quarter 23312222-24 / 23312235-36
Cremation Grounds
1 Bela Road 23975291
2 Nigam Bodh Ghat 22962948
3 Hearse’s Van 22967081
4 Electric Crematorium 23975291
5 Removal of dead (Big Animals) 22934939
6 Removal of dead (Small Animals) 23912700
7 Link Road(opp. Lodhi Hotel) 24311403
Post Offices(GPO’s)
1 GPO Delhi 22965118
2 GPO New Delhi 23364111
3 Eastern Court 23321878
4 Parliament Street 23715605
5 Foreign PO 23233304
Railways
1 Enquiry 131 /  23366177 /  23366101
2 Reservation Status 1330 /  1335 /
3 Arrival from South 1334
4 Arrival from North 1331
5 Arrival form East 1332
6 Arrival from West 1333
7 Reservation Enquiry 8787 /  23348686 /  1345
8 Departure for South 1339
9 Departure  for North 1336
10 Departure for East 1337
11 Departure for West 1338
Bus Services
Delhi Transport Corporation (Local + Inter-State): 22968836 (ISBT) /  23371745 (P Maidan) /  233545!8 (HO) /  23968836
1 Inter-State Enquiry at Kashmiri Gate Terminus 22960290 /  22968836
2 Inter-State Enquiry at Sarai Kale Khan Terminus 24698343 /  24638092
3 Inter-State Enquiry at Anand Vihar Terminus 22148097
4 UP Roadways 22968709
5 Haryana Roadways 22961262
6 Punjab Roadways 22967892
7 Himachal Roadways 22966725
8 Rajasthan Roadways 22919537
9 J&K Roadways 23324511
Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *